Guidance

You are here

DOT Rule 49 CFR Part 40 Section 40.99 Q&A

§40.103; §40.99; §40.333                                     09/01

QUESTION:

What are the retention requirements for blind specimens and records of blind specimen tests?

ANSWER:

• Laboratories, employers and other parties required to retain specimens and records of tests should retain blind specimens and records of blind specimen tests in exactly the same way and for the same periods of time as they do actual employee specimens and test records.

• For example, an employer would keep a record of a blind positive test for five years and a blind negative test for two years.

• Laboratories would keep blind specimens for negatives in accordance with their SOPs and non-negatives for one year.

Updated: Thursday, October 25, 2012