Guidance

You are here

DOT Rule 49 CFR Part 40 Section 40.83 Q&A

§40.83                                                                       01/02

QUESTION:


If the primary laboratory must redesignate bottle B for bottle A, can the laboratory test the specimen if only 15 mL of urine is present in the redesignated bottle A?

ANSWER:

• The Department permits specimen redesignation only in limited circumstances – one such occurrence would be if the A specimen has leaked in transit, leaving only the B specimen to be tested.

• In such a case, the laboratory should test the redesignated specimen despite the fact that, under normal circumstances, a sufficient amount of specimen would not have been available for testing.

Updated: Wednesday, October 24, 2012