Guidance

You are here

DOT Rule 49 CFR Part 40 Section 40.329 Q&A

§40.329                                                                    01/02

QUESTION:

If an employee requests his/her records from the MRO, do these records include the MRO’s notes and comments or only copies of the CCF and laboratory result?

ANSWER:

• In general, the MRO should provide all records that are available related to that employee, to include written notes, checklists, or comments. All of this information was obtained from the employee or from appropriate individuals or organizations (with the employee’s authorization) or from documentation provided by the employee.

• Consistent with appropriate medical record constraints, the MRO may need to withhold or interpret sensitive medical, psychiatric, and mental health record information.

Updated: Tuesday, November 13, 2012