Guidance

You are here

DOT Rule 49 CFR Part 40 Section 40.311 Q&A

§40.311                                                                    09/01

QUESTION:

What is meant by “SAP’s own letterhead?”

ANSWER:

• By “SAP’s own letterhead” we mean the letterhead the SAP uses in his or her daily counseling practice.

• If the SAP is in private practice, the SAP should use the letterhead of his or her practice.

• If the SAP works as an employee assistance professional for an organization, the SAP should use the employee assistance program’s letterhead.

• If the SAP works for a community mental health service, the SAP should use the community mental health service’s letterhead.

• The Department wants to avoid a SAP network provider requiring the SAP to use the provider’s letterhead rather than that of the SAP.

• The Department wants to avoid another service agent contracting the SAP’s services to require the contracted SAP to use the service agent’s letterhead.

• The Department wants to avoid any appearance that anyone changed the SAP’s recommendations or that the SAP’s report failed to go directly from the SAP to the employer.

• The Department does not want the SAP to use a “fill-in-the-blanks” / “check-the-appropriate-boxes” type of pre-printed form, including any that are issued to the SAP by a SAP network provider, to which the network or SAP would affix the SAP’s letterhead information.

• The SAP must generate and complete all information on the SAP report.

Updated: Friday, November 9, 2012