Guidance

You are here

DOT Rule 49 CFR Part 40 Section 40.203 Q&A

§40.203                                                                                       09/01

QUESTION:

If a collector makes an error on a CCF and the collector is not available to sign a corrective statement (e.g., collector on vacation, no longer with the company), can the collector’s supervisor sign the corrective statement for the collector?

ANSWER:

• If the error was the use of a non-DOT form (to include use of the old Federal CCF), the collector or the collector’s supervisor may sign the corrective statement explaining the circumstances of why a non-DOT form was used.

• If the missing information is the printed name and signature of the collector, neither the collector nor the supervisor may supply the missing information. This is a fatal, uncorrectable flaw.

• If the CCF contains the printed name of the collector, but the signature is missing, the collector or the collector’s supervisor may attest that that collector performed the collection, but did not sign his or her name.

• If the employee’s signature is omitted and there is no notation in the “Remarks” line, only the collector can provide the corrective statement. The collector’s supervisor cannot sign the corrective statement.

Updated: Tuesday, August 5, 2014