Guidance

You are here

DOT Rule 49 CFR Part 40 Section 40.15 Q&A

§40.3; §40.15(d)                                                      09/01

QUESTION:

If a C/TPA is hired as an “independent safety consultant” that executes all aspects of the employer’s safety and drug and alcohol testing programs, can the C/TPA act as a DER?

ANSWER:

• Service agents are prohibited from acting as DERs under any circumstances.

• The fact that an organization that is called an “independent safety consultant” acts as a consultant to an employer for purposes of executing a drug and alcohol testing or safety program does not make it any less a service agent. It is still prohibited from acting as a DER.

Updated: Friday, October 19, 2012