Guidance

You are here

DOT Rule 49 CFR Part 40 Section 40.131 Q&A

§40.131                                                                     09/01
 
QUESTION:
 
Must an MRO use the full 24-hour period to contact the donor if the MRO is sure that the donor is not and will not be available at the phone numbers provided by the donor?
 
ANSWER:
 
• 40.131(a)(1) states that if the phone numbers provided by the donor are wrong, an MRO may contact the DER to inform the donor to contact the MRO without waiting the full 24 hours.
 
• If the MRO discovers that phone numbers provided by the donor will not permit the MRO to contact the donor within the 24-hour period, the MRO may contact the DER immediately. For example, the MRO may discover that the employee is not expected to be available for another five days at the number provided.
 
 
§40.131                                                                     01/02
 
QUESTION:
 
Is it appropriate for the MRO to attempt to contact the employee after normal office hours?
 
ANSWER:
 
• Yes. Copy 2 of the CCF contains spaces for the employee’s daytime and evening telephone numbers. We expect MROs or their staffs to attempt to contact the employee at the evening phone number if the employee is not available at the daytime number.
Updated: Wednesday, October 31, 2012