Rules

You are here

DOT Rule 49 CFR Part 40 Section 40.31

Subpart C - Urine Collection Personnel

§ 40.31 Who may collect urine specimens for DOT drug testing?

(a) Collectors meeting the requirements of this subpart are the only persons authorized to collect urine specimens for DOT drug testing.

(b) A collector must meet training requirements of §40.33.

(c) As the immediate supervisor of an employee being tested, you may not act as the collector when that employee is tested, unless no other collector is available and you are permitted to do so under DOT agency drug and alcohol regulations.

(d) You must not act as the collector for the employee being tested if you work for a HHS-certified laboratory (e.g., as a technician or accessioner) and could link the employee with a urine specimen, drug testing result, or laboratory report.

Updated: Wednesday, March 13, 2013