Rules

You are here

DOT Rule 49 CFR Part 40 Section 40.155

Subpart G - Medical Review Officers and the Verification Process

§ 40.155 What does the MRO do when a negative or positive test result is also dilute?

(a) When the laboratory reports that a specimen is dilute, you must, as the MRO, report to the DER that the specimen, in addition to being negative or positive, is dilute.

(b) You must check the “dilute” box (Step 6) on Copy 2 of the CCF.

(c) When you report a dilute specimen to the DER, you must explain to the DER the employer's obligations and choices under §40.197, to include the requirement for an immediate recollection under direct observation if the creatinine concentration of a negative-dilute specimen was greater than or equal to 2mg/dL but less than or equal to 5mg/dL.

(d) If the employee’s recollection under direct observation, in paragraph (c) of this section, results in another negative-dilute, as the MRO, you must:

(1) Review the CCF to ensure that there is documentation that the recollection was directly observed.

(2) If the CCF documentation shows that the recollection was directly observed as required, report this result to the DER as a negative-dilute result.

(3) If CCF documentation indicates that the recollection was not directly observed as required, do not report a result but again explain to the DER that there must be an immediate recollection under direct observation.

[65 FR 79526, Dec. 19, 2000, as amended at 66 FR 41952, Aug. 9, 2001; 68 FR 31626, May 28, 2003; 69 FR 64867, Nov.9, 2004; 73 FR 35971, June 25, 2008]

Updated: Wednesday, March 20, 2013