Rules

You are here

DOT Rule 49 CFR Part 40 Section 40.135

Subpart G - Medical Review Officers and the Verification Process

§ 40.135 What does the MRO tell the employee at the beginning of the verification interview?
 
(a) As the MRO, you must tell the employee that the laboratory has determined that the employee's test result was positive, adulterated, substituted, or invalid, as applicable. You must also tell the employee of the drugs for which his or her specimen tested positive, or the basis for the finding of adulteration or substitution.
 
(b) You must explain the verification interview process to the employee and inform the employee that your decision will be based on information the employee provides in the interview.
 
(c) You must explain that, if further medical evaluation is needed for the verification process, the employee must comply with your request for this evaluation and that failure to do so is equivalent of expressly declining to discuss the test result.
 
(d) As the MRO, you must warn an employee who has a confirmed positive, adulterated, substituted or invalid test that you are required to provide to third parties drug test result information and medical information affecting the performance of safety-sensitive duties that the employee gives you in the verification process without the employee's consent (see §40.327).
 
(1) You must give this warning to the employee before obtaining any medical information as part of the verification process.
 
(2) For purposes of this paragraph (d), medical information includes information on medications or other substances affecting the performance of safety-sensitive duties that the employee reports using or medical conditions the employee reports having.
 
(3) For purposes of this paragraph (d), the persons to whom this information may be provided include the employer, a SAP evaluating the employee as part of the return to duty process (see §40.293(g)), DOT, another Federal safety agency (e.g., the NTSB), or any state safety agency as required by state law.
 
(e) You must also advise the employee that, after informing any third party about any medication the employee is using pursuant to a legally valid prescription under the Controlled Substances Act, you will allow 5 days for the employee to have the prescribing physician contact you to determine if the medication can be changed to one that does not make the employee medically unqualified or does not pose a significant safety risk. If, as an MRO, you receive such information from the prescribing physician, you must transmit this information to any third party to whom you previously provided information about the safety risks of the employee's other medication.
 
[65 FR 79526, Dec. 19, 2000, as amended at 66 FR 41952, Aug. 9, 2001]
 
Updated: Tuesday, March 19, 2013